CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2014
The 13th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2014, were announced on January 8, 2015.

Best Film
   1. Selma
   2. Whiplash
   3. Snowpiercer
   4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
   5. Nightcrawler
   6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
   7. The Imitation Game
   8. Boyhood
   9. A Most Violent Year
  10. Gone Girl

Best Director
  • Ava DuVernay - (Selma)
  • Runner-Up: Wes Anderson - (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actor
  • David Oyelowo - (Selma)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Michael Keaton - (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
  • Runner-Up (tie): Jake Gyllenhaal - (Nightcrawler)

Best Actress
  • Essie Davis - (The Babadook)
  • Runner-Up: Scarlett Johansson - (Under the Skin)

Best Supporting Actor
  • J.K. Simmons - (Whiplash)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Josh Brolin - (Inherent Vice)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Mark Ruffalo - (Foxcatcher)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Tilda Swinton - (Snowpiercer)
  • Runner-Up: Patricia Arquette - (Boyhood)

Best Ensemble
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Runner-Up (tie): Foxcatcher
  • Runner-Up (tie): Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - (Enemy and Nightcrawler)
  • Runner-Up: Tilda Swinton - (The Grand Budapest Hotel, Only Lovers Left Alive, Snowpiercer, and The Zero Theorem)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Ava DuVernay - (Selma) - (for directing)
  • Runner-Up: Jennifer Kent - (The Babadook) - (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
  • Robert Yeoman - (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Runner-Up: Daniel Landin - (Under the Skin)

Best Film Editing
  • Tom Cross - (Whiplash)
  • Runner-Up: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione - (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Graham Moore - (The Imitation Game)
  • Runner-Up: Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson - (Snowpiercer)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Webb - (Selma)
  • Runner-Up: Wes Anderson - (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Score
  • Alexandre Desplat - (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Runner-Up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - (Gone Girl)

Best Documentary
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Runner-Up: Citizenfour

Best Foreign Language Film
  • We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!)
  • Runner-Up: Ida

Best Animated Film
  • The LEGO Movie
  • Runner-Up: Big Hero 6

Best Overlooked Film
  • The Babadook
  • Runner-Up: Edge of Tomorrow
© Copyright 2006-2015
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.