CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2006
The 5th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2006, were announced on January 11, 2007.

Best Film
   1. Children of Men
   2. The Departed
   3. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
   4. Pan's Labyrinth
   5. Little Miss Sunshine
   6. Brick
   7. United 93
   8. Thank You for Smoking
   9. Babel
  10. Casino Royale

Best Director
  • Martin Scorsese - (The Departed)
  • Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón - (Children of Men)

Best Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - (The Departed)
  • Runner-Up: Sacha Baron Cohen - (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan)

Best Actress
  • Helen Mirren - (The Queen)
  • Runner-Up: Meryl Streep - (The Devil Wears Prada)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Eddie Murphy - (Dreamgirls)
  • Runner-Up: Alan Arkin - (Little Miss Sunshine)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Hudson - (Dreamgirls)
  • Runner-Up: Rinko Kikuchi - (Babel)

Best Ensemble
  • The Departed
  • Runner-Up: Little Miss Sunshine

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Clive Owen - (Children of Men, Inside Man)
  • Runner-Up: Leonardo DiCaprio - (Blood Diamond, The Departed)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Jennifer Hudson - (Dreamgirls) - (for acting)
  • Runner-Up: Sacha Baron Cohen - (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby) - (for acting and writing)

Best Cinematography
  • Dean Semler - (Apocalypto)
  • Runner-Up: Guillermo Navarro - (Pan's Labyrinth)

Best Screenplay - Adapted
  • William Monahan - (The Departed)
  • Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, and Hawk Ostby - (Children of Men)

Best Screenplay - Original
  • Rian Johnson - (Brick)
  • Runner-Up: Michael Arndt - (Little Miss Sunshine)

Best Score
  • Gustavo Santaolalla - (Babel)
  • Runner-Up: Nathan Johnson - (Brick)

Best Documentary
  • An Inconvenient Truth
  • Runner-Up (tie): Jesus Camp
  • Runner-Up (tie): Wordplay

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Pan's Labyrinth
  • Runner-Up: Letters from Iwo Jima

Best Animated Film
  • Cars
  • Runner-Up: Monster House

Best Overlooked Film
  • Brick
  • Runner-Up: The Descent
© Copyright 2006-2014
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.