CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2007
The 6th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2007, were announced on January 11, 2008.

Best Film
   1. No Country for Old Men
   2. The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)
   3. Juno
   4. Once
   5. There Will Be Blood
   6. Lars and the Real Girl
   7. 3:10 to Yuma
   8. The Savages
   9. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  10. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le papillon)

Best Director
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - (No Country for Old Men)
  • Runner-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson - (There Will Be Blood)

Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - (There Will Be Blood)
  • Runner-Up: Ryan Gosling - (Lars and the Real Girl)

Best Actress
  • Ellen Page - (Juno)
  • Runner-Up: Amy Adams - (Enchanted)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem - (No Country for Old Men)
  • Runner-Up: Ben Foster - (3:10 to Yuma)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Cate Blanchett - (I'm Not There)
  • Runner-Up: Emily Mortimer - (Lars and the Real Girl)

Best Ensemble
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Runner-Up: 3:10 to Yuma

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Charlie Wilson's War, The Savages)
  • Runner-Up: Josh Brolin - (American Gangster, Grindhouse, In the Valley of Elah, No Country for Old Men)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Sarah Polley - (Away from Her) - (for directing and screenwriting)
  • Runner-Up: Ellen Page - (Juno) - (for acting)

Best Cinematography
  • Óscar Faura - (The Orphanage (El Orfanato))
  • Runner-Up: Roger Deakins - (No Country for Old Men)

Best Screenplay - Adapted
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - (No Country for Old Men)
  • Runner-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson - (There Will Be Blood)

Best Screenplay - Original
  • Diablo Cody - (Juno)
  • Runner-Up: Tamara Jenkins - (The Savages)

Best Score
  • Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová - (Once)
  • Runner-Up: Dario Marianelli - (Atonement)

Best Documentary
  • The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
  • Runner-Up (tie): In the Shadow of the Moon
  • Runner-Up (tie): No End in Sight

Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)
  • Runner-Up: The Orphanage (El Orfanato)

Best Animated Film
  • Ratatouille
  • Runner-Up: Paprika

Best Overlooked Film
  • Air Guitar Nation
  • Runner-Up: The Lookout
© Copyright 2006-2014
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.