CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2008
The 7th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2008, were announced on January 8, 2009.

Best Film
   1. WALL·E
   2. Slumdog Millionaire
   3. Frozen River
   4. The Dark Knight
   5. Frost/Nixon
   6. Milk
   7. The Wrestler
   8. Let the Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in)
   9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  10. In Bruges

Best Director
  • Danny Boyle - (Slumdog Millionaire)
  • Runner-Up: Andrew Stanton - (WALL·E)

Best Actor
  • Mickey Rourke - (The Wrestler)
  • Runner-Up: Sean Penn - (Milk)

Best Actress
  • Melissa Leo - (Frozen River)
  • Runner-Up: Anne Hathaway - (Rachel Getting Married)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Heath Ledger - (The Dark Knight)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Philip Seymour Hoffman - (Doubt)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Eddie Marsan - (Happy-Go-Lucky)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Marisa Tomei - (The Wrestler)
  • Runner-Up: Misty Upham - (Frozen River)

Best Ensemble
  • The Dark Knight
  • Runner-Up: Slumdog Millionaire

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Robert Downey Jr. - (Iron Man, Tropic Thunder)
  • Runner-Up: James Franco - (Milk, Pineapple Express)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Melissa Leo - (Frozen River) - (for acting)
  • Runner-Up: Courtney Hunt - (Frozen River) - (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
  • Wally Pfister - (The Dark Knight)
  • Runner-Up: Anthony Dod Mantle - (Slumdog Millionaire)

Best Screenplay - Adapted
  • Simon Beaufoy - (Slumdog Millionaire)
  • Runner-Up: Peter Morgan - (Frost/Nixon)

Best Screenplay - Original
  • Andrew Stanton and Jim Reardon - (WALL·E)
  • Runner-Up: Courtney Hunt - (Frozen River)

Best Score
  • Alexandre Desplat - (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Runner-Up: A. R. Rahman - (Slumdog Millionaire)

Best Documentary
  • Man on Wire
  • Runner-Up: American Teen

Best Foreign Language Film
  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile)
  • Runner-Up: Let the Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in)

Best Animated Film
  • WALL·E
  • Runner-Up: Kung Fu Panda

Best Overlooked Film
  • Ghost Town
  • Runner-Up: RocknRolla
© Copyright 2006-2014
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.