CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2009
The 8th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2009, were announced on January 7, 2010.

Best Film
   1. Up in the Air
   2. Up
   3. An Education
   4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
   5. Inglourious Basterds
   6. The Hurt Locker
   7. In the Loop
   8. A Serious Man
   9. (500) Days of Summer
  10. A Single Man

Best Director
  • Jason Reitman - (Up in the Air)
  • Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Actor
  • George Clooney - (Up in the Air)
  • Runner-Up: Jeff Bridges - (Crazy Heart)

Best Actress
  • Carey Mulligan - (An Education)
  • Runner-Up: Charlotte Gainsbourg - (Antichrist)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz - (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Runner-Up: Peter Capaldi - (In the Loop)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Mo'Nique - (Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire)
  • Runner-Up: Mélanie Laurent - (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Ensemble
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Runner-Up: Up in the Air

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • George Clooney - (Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Men Who Stare at Goats, Up in the Air)
  • Runner-Up: Woody Harrelson - (The Messenger, Zombieland)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Carey Mulligan - (An Education) - (for acting)
  • Runner-Up: Neill Blomkamp - (District 9) - (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
  • Robert Richardson - (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Runner-Up: Anthony Dod Mantle - (Antichrist)

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - (Up in the Air)
  • Runner-Up: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - (Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino - (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Runner-Up: Pete Docter and Bob Peterson - (Up)

Best Score
  • Michael Giacchino - (Up)
  • Runner-Up: Carter Burwell and Karen O. - (Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Documentary
  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Runner-Up: The Cove

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir )
  • Runner-Up: Summer Hours (L'heure d'été )

Best Animated Film
  • Up
  • Runner-Up: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Overlooked Film
  • Goodbye Solo
  • Runner-Up: Moon
© Copyright 2006-2014
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.