CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2011
The 10th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2011, were announced on January 5, 2012.

Best Film
   1. Drive
   2. Martha Marcy May Marlene
   3. Take Shelter
   4. Melancholia
   5. The Descendants
   6. Midnight in Paris
   7. The Tree of Life
   8. The Artist
   9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  10. Hugo

Best Director
  • Nicolas Winding Refn - (Drive)
  • Runner-Up: Lars von Trier - (Melancholia)

Best Actor
  • Michael Shannon - (Take Shelter)
  • Runner-Up: Ryan Gosling - (Drive)

Best Actress
  • Elizabeth Olsen - (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
  • Runner-Up: Charlize Theron - (Young Adult)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Christopher Plummer - (Beginners)
  • Runner-Up: Albert Brooks - (Drive)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Shailene Woodley - (The Descendants)
  • Runner-Up: Jessica Chastain - (The Tree of Life)

Best Ensemble
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Runner-Up: The Descendants

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Jessica Chastain - (Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, The Tree of Life)
  • Runner-Up: Ryan Gosling - (Crazy, Stupid, Love., Drive, The Ides of March)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Nicolas Winding Refn - (Drive) - (for directing)
  • Runner-Up: Jessica Chastain - (Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, The Tree of Life) - (for acting)

Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki - (The Tree of Life)
  • Runner-Up: Manuel Alberto Claro - (Melancholia)

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Steven Zaillian - (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Runner-Up: Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin - (Moneyball)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Ben Ripley - (Source Code)
  • Runner-Up: Woody Allen - (Midnight in Paris)

Best Score
  • The Chemical Brothers - (Hanna)
  • Runner-Up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)

Best Documentary
  • Cave of Forgotten Dreams
  • Runner-Up: Project Nim

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)
  • Runner-Up: The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito)

Best Animated Film
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Runner-Up: Winnie the Pooh

Best Overlooked Film
  • Margaret
  • Runner-Up: Beginners
© Copyright 2006-2014
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.