CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2016
The 15th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2016, were announced on January 5, 2017.

Best Film
   1. La La Land
   2. Moonlight
   3. Hell or High Water
   4. Manchester by the Sea
   5. Sing Street
   6. Arrival
   7. The Lobster
   8. Hacksaw Ridge
   9. The Witch: A New-England Folktale
  10. The Nice Guys

Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle - (La La Land)
  • Runner-Up: Barry Jenkins - (Moonlight)

Best Actor
  • Denzel Washington - (Fences)
  • Runner-Up: Casey Affleck - (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actress
  • Rebecca Hall - (Christine)
  • Runner-Up: Viola Davis - (Fences)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali - (Moonlight)
  • Runner-Up: Michael Shannon - (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Lily Gladstone - (Certain Women)
  • Runner-Up: Naomie Harris - (Moonlight)

Best Ensemble
  • Moonlight
  • Runner-Up: Hell or High Water

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Michael Shannon - (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank & Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)
  • Runner-Up: Ryan Gosling - (La La Land and The Nice Guys)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Barry Jenkins - (Moonlight) - (for directing and screenwriting)
  • Runner-Up: Robert Eggers - (The Witch: A New-England Folktale) - (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
  • Linus Sandgren - (La La Land)
  • Runner-Up: James Laxton - (Moonlight)

Best Film Editing
  • Tom Cross - (La La Land)
  • Runner-Up: Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders - (Moonlight)

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Barry Jenkins - (Moonlight)
  • Runner-Up: Eric Heisserer - (Arrival)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Taylor Sheridan - (Hell or High Water)
  • Runner-Up: Kenneth Lonergan - (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Score
  • Justin Hurwitz - (La La Land)
  • Runner-Up: Andy Hull and Robert McDowell - (Swiss Army Man)

Best Documentary
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • Runner-Up: 13th

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Toni Erdmann
  • Runner-Up: The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)

Best Animated Film
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Runner-Up: Zootopia

Best Overlooked Film
  • 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Runner-Up: Christine
© Copyright 2006-2017
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.